Article_header_shadow

Taiwan Travel: Entry and Departure Requirements



Icon-asia-taiwan-original

Passport and visa requirements are subject to change and vary depending on the length of stay and visa type (business or tourist). Check with your travel advisor, embassy or consulate in your home country. Passports must be valid for at least six months from the date of entry.

Passports
Passport valid for at least six months required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Visas
Not required by nationals referred to in the chart above (provided they have no criminal record, have a confirmed return air ticket or documentation for onward travel, and seat reservation for departure) for stays of up to 30 days (this period cannot be extended), except:
1. if a US citizen has a passport valid for less than six months from date of entry into Taiwan, travellers may apply for a landing visa that has a duration of stay of no more than 30 days. The processing fee is US$135 and no extensions are allowed.
2. nationals of Bulgaria, Cyprus, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Romania, Slovak Republic and Slovenia, who do require a visa.

Visa Note
(a) Nationals of Hungary are eligible to apply for a landing visa on arrival at CKS International Airport or Kaohsiung International Airport, on condition that they are holding tickets for an onward destination, and have no criminal record. The landing visa is valid for 30 days and cannot be extended. They must provide a passport-size photo of themselves with a completed application form and pay a fee which varies according to nationality plus a handling fee of TWD800. Nationals from countries who have a reciprocal agreement with Taiwan receive this visa free of charge.

(b) Passengers arriving at Kaohsiung International Airport, including passengers arriving from China (PR), may apply for a temporary entry permit at the Kaohsiung Station Aviation Police Bureau. They must convert the permit into a visa at the Bureau of Consular Affairs or its Kaohsiung Office within three days. If they fail to do so, they will be subject to a fine.
(c) Nationals holding British National (overseas) passports, if born in Hong Kong or Macau or if having previously visited Taiwan, may obtain a visa on arrival, valid for up to 14 days.
(d) Passengers arriving at CKS International Airport may apply for a landing visa at the Visa Office at CKS International Airport, Bureau of Consular Affairs or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
(e) Nationals not referred to in the chart above are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements (see Contact Addresses).

Travellers intending to stay more than three months in Taiwan will be required to take an AIDS test. If the test is positive, they will be required to leave the country.

Types of Visa and Cost
Single-entry: US$50; US$75 (express service). Multiple-entry: US$100; US$150 (express service). Landing: fee varies according to nationality, plus TWD800 handling fee. Multiple-entry visas are issued for business purposes only and require a document from your employer regarding the purpose of visit.

Validity
Single-entry: up to three months; up to two extensions of 60 days each may be granted by local police stations for certain applicants, if they have stayed in Taiwan for an initial period of at least 60 days and documents have been submitted that provide evidence for the necessity of an extension. These visas are valid for three months from date of issue. Multiple-entry (business purposes only): six months from date of issue. Landing: 30 days. A visa is not required by travellers continuing their journey by the same or connecting aircraft on the same day, provided holding confirmed onward tickets and the necessary travel documentation and provided not departing from the transit lounge.

Applications to:
Visa section of Taipei Representative Office (see Contact Addresses).

Working Days Required
One. However, some visa applications may be subject to delay. Applicants who have paid rush handling fees may collect their visas at 1630 on the same day.

Departure Tax
TWD300.

AIDS/HIV Test
Test required for anyone staying more than 90 days. Foreigners applying for residency/work permit must be tested at a public hospital in Taiwan within three months of application.

      "Taiwan Travel: Entry and Departure Requirements." MyGenShare.com. Web, n.p., n.d. 2010. (http://mygenshare.com : posted 15 Jan 2013)

It is not the intent of MyGenShare.com to infringe any copyright; we believe this content to be public domain or we believe that we have permission to share this content under and in accordance with the terms of the . Please notify us via email with evidence you are the copyright holder to any of these recordings or compositions, and we will promptly remove those items.



Add a Comment



*Spam Protection (finish statement)

We live on planet .